News
The complete list of winners and nominees at the Bafta Awards 2024
The Bafta Film Awards, the most coveted honours in the British movie industry, have been handed out in London.
Here’s the full list of winners and nominees.
Spoiler warning: The list below includes winners who have been announced live at the ceremony but not yet shown on the BBC One broadcast.
- Follow live updates from the Baftas
- In pictures: Stars on the Baftas red carpet
- All you need to know for the Baftas
Best film
- Winner: Oppenheimer
- Anatomy of a Fall
- The Holdovers
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Poor Things
Leading actress
- Winner: Emma Stone – Poor Things
- Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple
- Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
- Carey Mulligan – Maestro
- Vivian Oparah – Rye Lane
- Margot Robbie – Barbie
Leading actor
- Winner: Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
- Bradley Cooper – Maestro
- Colman Domingo – Rustin
- Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
- Barry Keoghan – Saltburn
- Teo Yoo – Past Lives
EE Bafta rising star award (voted for by the public)
- Winner: Mia McKenna-Bruce
- Phoebe Dynevor
- Ayo Edebiri
- Jacob Elordi
- Sophie Wilde
Bafta Fellowship
- Winner: Samantha Morton
Director
- Winner: Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan
- All of Us Strangers – Andrew Haigh
- Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet
- The Holdovers – Alexander Payne
- Maestro – Bradley Cooper
- The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer
Make-up and hair
- Winner: Poor Things
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Maestro
- Napoleon
- Oppenheimer
Costume design
- Winner: Poor Things
- Barbie
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Napoleon
- Oppenheimer
Outstanding British film
- Winner: The Zone of Interest
- All of Us Strangers
- How To Have Sex
- Napoleon
- The Old Oak
- Poor Things
- Rye Lane
- Saltburn
- Scrapper
- Wonka
British short animation
- Winner: Crab Day
- Visible Mending
- Wild Summon
British short film
- Winner: Jellyfish and Lobster
- Festival of Slaps
- Gorka
- Such a Lovely Day
- Yellow
Outstanding British contribution to cinema
- Winner: June Givanni
Production design
- Winner: Poor Things
- Barbie
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Oppenheimer
- The Zone of Interest
Sound
- Winner: The Zone of Interest
- Ferrari
- Maestro
- Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
- Oppenheimer
Original score
- Winner: Oppenheimer
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Poor Things
- Saltburn
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Documentary
- Winner: 20 Days In Mariupol
- American Symphony
- Beyond Utopia
- Still: A Michael J Fox Movie
- Wham!
Supporting actress
- Winner: Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
- Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
- Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
- Claire Foy – All of Us Strangers
- Sandra Hüller – The Zone of Interest
- Rosamund Pike – Saltburn
Supporting actor
- Winner: Robert Downey Jr – Oppenheimer
- Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
- Jacob Elordi – Saltburn
- Ryan Gosling – Barbie
- Paul Mescal – All of Us Strangers
- Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
Adapted screenplay
- Winner: American Fiction
- All of Us Strangers
- Oppenheimer
- Poor Things
- The Zone of Interest
Cinematography
- Winner: Oppenheimer
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Maestro
- Poor Things
- The Zone of Interest
Editing
- Winner: Oppenheimer
- Anatomy of a Fall
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- Poor Things
- The Zone of Interest
Casting
- Winner: The Holdovers
- All of Us Strangers
- Anatomy of a Fall
- How To Have Sex
- Killers of the Flower Moon
Film not in the English language
- Winner: The Zone of Interest
- 20 Days In Mariupol
- Anatomy of a Fall
- Past Lives
- Society of the Snow
Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
- Winner: Earth Mama
- Blue Bag Life
- Bobi Wine: The People’s President
- How To Have Sex
- Is There Anybody Out There?
Animated film
- Winner: The Boy and the Heron
- Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget
- Elemental
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Special visual effects
- Winner: Poor Things
- The Creator
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
- Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
- Napoleon
Original screenplay
- Winner: Anatomy of a Fall
- Barbie
- The Holdovers
- Maestro
- Past Lives
The top films
- 7 wins – Oppenheimer
- 5 – Poor Things
- 3 – The Zone of Interest
- 2 – The Holdovers